The Leadership Conference Comments to the EEOC on the Implementation of the Pregnant Workers Fairness Act
[…] [15] See 29 CFR § 825.115(f) (“Absences attributable to incapacity [due to pregnancy] qualify for FMLA leave even though the employee . . . does not receive treatment from a health care provider during the absence . . . . An employee who is pregnant may be unable to report to work because of severe morning sickness.”).

[16] Examples on file with the Center for WorkLife Law & A Better Balance.

[17] 88 Fed.