Leadership Conference Reply Comments on Martha Wright Act Implementation
[…] The Martha Wright-Reed Act provides that the law shall not be construed to “require telephone service or advanced communications services at a State or local prison, jail, or detention facility or prohibit the implementation of any safety and security measures related to such services at such facilities.”[10] Congress made clear, through the exclusion of explicit language, that no additional state or local authority is preserved.[11] This interpretation is consistent with Section 276, which states that “to the extent that any State requirements are inconsistent with the commission’s regulations, the commission’s regulations on such matters shall preempt such State requirements.”[12] Regarding preemption of state imposed rates in particular, we support the view of other commenters that such preemption is only of those state-imposed rates that are higher than the rate the commission establishes, as a lower rate is consistent with the commission’s regulations.