The Leadership Conference Staff

We value our staff, learning, partnerships, relationships, sustainability, and stewardship. They offer direction and help us prioritize as we strive to be known and admired for our inclusive culture as we consider our rewarding mission of civil and human rights.

Executive Office

Vanita Gupta
President and CEO

Kristine Lucius
Executive Vice President, Policy & Governmental Affairs

Ashley Allison
Executive Vice President, Campaigns & Programs

Allyn Brooks-LaSure
Executive Vice President of Communications

Karen Lawson
Senior Advisor

Brent Johnson
Manager of Executive Office

Rebecca Van Voorhees
Executive & Research Assistant

Charlene Dillard
Receptionist/Office Coordinator

Campaigns & Programs

  • Leigh Chapman, Program Director, Voting Rights
  • Sakira Cook, Program Director, Justice Reform
  • Lynda Garcia, Policing Campaign Director
  • Gabrielle Gray, Policing Campaign Manager
  • Liz King, Program Director, Education
  • Sonum Nerurkar, Get Out the Count Manager
  • LaShawn Warren, Senior Vice President, Campaigns & Programs
  • Corrine Yu, Senior Program Director, Special Projects

       All Voting is Local

  • Aerion Abney, Pennsylvania State Director
  • Sylvia Albert, Campaign Manager
  • Mike Brickner, Ohio State Director
  • Kelly Brewington, Communications Director
  • Hannah Fried, Campaign Director (and Executive Director, Access Democracy, a project of The Leadership Conference Education Fund)
  • Megan Gall, Data Director
  • Alex Gulotta, Arizona State Director
  • Dan Horton, Florida State Director
  • Molly McGrath, Wisconsin State Director

Communications

  • Sarah Edwards, Senior Writer
  • Karely Hernandez, Communications Manager
  • Shin Inouye, Director of Communications & Rapid Response
  • Tyler Lewis, Director of Coalition Communications & Research
  • Patrick McNeil, Social Media Manager
  • Lindsey Montague, Creative Lead
  • Alicia Smith, Communications Assistant
  • Kristen Voorhees, Communications Manager
  • LaGloria Wheatfall, Communications Manager

Development

  • Jamal Chevis, Development Assistant
  • Bethany Criss-June, Managing Director of Development
  • Similoluwa Odeniyi, Carol Pitchersky Fellow
  • Gabrielle Sherb, Vice President of Development

Field & Membership

  • Jordyn Bussey, Regional Field Manager
  • Lisa Haywood, Director of Membership Services & Events
  • Cedric Lawson, Field Director
  • Katherine Lemus, Field Assistant
  • Sergio Lopez, Regional Field Manager
  • Anjali Thakur-Mittal, Managing Director of Field & Membership

Finance & Administration

  • Craig Ashby, Grants Accounting Manager
  • Ron Bigler, IT Director
  • Herlyth Clark, Accounting Manager
  • Constance Dennard, Office Manager
  • Andy Meruvia, IT Manager
  • Donaldson Smith, Staff Accountant
  • Crystal Smith-Hunt, SPHR, Human Resources Director

Policy

  • Gisela Ariza, Senior Education Policy Analyst
  • Arielle Atherley, Policy Associate
  • Josh Boxerman, Policy Assistant
  • Emily Chatterjee, Senior Policy Counsel
  • Ashley Lawrence, Law & Public Policy Fellow
  • Rob Randhava, Senior Policy Counsel
  • Jheanelle Wilkins, State & Local Government Affairs Director
  • Mike Zubrensky, Chief Counsel
  • Lena Zwarensteyn, Fair Courts Campaign Director

For press inquiries please contact:

Last Update 10/16/18