Leadership Conference Comments to the US Sentencing Commission on Proposed Amendments to Sentencing Guidelines
[…] For example, the Commission could write a policy statement on supervision that advises supervisors not to seek incarceration for behaviors that are legal, but impermissible under supervision, or that advises supervisors not to seek revocation over minor offenses.

V. Create a directly impacted persons advisory group.

It is imperative that the opinions and knowledge of directly impacted people are centered when system reforms are being considered. Under 28 U.S.C. § 994(o), the Commission must consult with “authorities on, and individual and institutional representatives of, various aspects of the Federal criminal justice system” as part of its periodic review and revision of the guidelines.[36] Currently, the Commission is advised by practitioner, probation officer, tribal issue, and victims advisory groups.