Leadership Conference Comments to the US Sentencing Commission on Proposed Amendments to Sentencing Guidelines
[…] VI. Conduct periodic visits of federal correctional facilities.

The Commission should prioritize conducting periodic visits to correctional facilities to improve its knowledge and better inform its decisions. Under 28 U.S.C. 994(o), the Commission is required to review and revise sentencing guidelines “in consideration of comments and data coming to its attention.”[37] Additionally, 28 U.S.C. 994(q) requires the Commission and the Bureau of Prisons to provide recommendations “concerning maximum utilization of resources to deal effectively with the Federal prison population” including “the modernization of existing facilities.”[38] To better inform these recommendations and to collect data firsthand, the Commission should consider making regular site visits to federal correctional facilities.