Comment RE: RIN 3046-AB00 Comments in Response to Proposed Rulemaking re Official Time in Federal Sector Cases before the Commission
[…] This NPRM contravenes the EEOC’s critical mission of eradicating discrimination in the federal workplace, without justification.  For the reasons detailed above, the Lawyers’ Committee and the Leadership Conference oppose the Proposed Rule and urge the EEOC to withdraw it. If you have any questions, please contact Phylicia H. Hill, Counsel at [email protected].

Sincerely,
/s/
Dariely Rodriguez
Director, Economic Justice Project
Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law

[1]29 CFR § 1614.605(b) states, “If the complainant is an employee of the agency and he designates another employee of the agency as his or her representative, the representative shall have a reasonable amount of official time, if otherwise on duty, to prepare the complaint and respond to agency and EEOC requests for information.”

[2] 84 Fed. Reg. 67683

[3] Id.

[4] Id.

[5] 84 Fed. Reg. 67683, 67684.

[6] EEOC Management Directive (“MD”) -110 §VII (C)(1).